Internet Explorer will soon be unsupported on this site. Please upgrade to a newer browser to continue using our site.

Monthly Archives: December 2017

  1. Flat HDMI Cables

    This certified HDMI cable features a flat form factor that showcases beautiful and functional design. While the internal design cuts down on the crosstalk and interference of the round design, the striking external design will not detract from the appearance of your home theater system. The slim profile also provides easier installation under carpets and in tighter spaces. Features: Flat HDMI twisted pair construction 28 AWG High-Purity Oxygen-Free Copper conductors High-Density triple shielding for maximum rejection of EMI and RFI ROHS Rated CL2 Rated Black

    Read more »
  2. Ultra Slim HDMI Cable

    Our Slim HDMI cables are ultra thin and flexible. The are 75% smaller than normal HDMI cables. This makes them perfect for for high definition playback on the go. Carrying them around with your camera, cell phone, or video camera is no problem. Their flexible construction allows for a tighter bend radius when installing the cables. This helps you insert them in confined locations like mounting boxes. Best yet, they retain their high definition signal allowing for 1080p viewing. Features: Connector 1: HDMI Male Connector 2: HDMI Male Length: 1-3 Meter 34 AWG Jacket: PVC 1080p / 60Hz RoHS Compliant
    Read more »
  3. Copper Clad Aluminium vs Pure Copper Network Cables

    Please visit copper-clad-aluminum-vs-pure-copper-cables/ for more information. When shopping for Cat5e or Cat6 network cables, make sure you are comparing apples to apples. One of the most common tactics of the “low cost leaders” is to use aluminum instead of copper wire. They take aluminum wire and dip it in a thin coating of copper. Visually the cables look identical, however, the performance and safety of the cable is radically different. In fact, aluminum network cables violates IEC standards for Cat5e and Cat6 cables. Aluminum patch cables, often marked as CCA or CCE (for Copper Clad Ethernet), has higher attenuation than pure copper cables. This results in more loss of your data, as packets have to be retransmitted. The more data that has to be resent the slower your network performs. Is the hit in network performance worth saving a few

    Read more »
  4. How to order bulk cable from ShowMeCables.com - 200 feet

    Confused about how to order bulk cable by the foot? ShowMeCables presents an instructional video of exactly how to do it. When ordering bulk cable by the foot, it is important to be aware of the maximum continuous length. This is the max amount of cable you can order, in order to get one continuous piece for your installation needs.

    Read more »
  5. How to order bulk cable from ShowMeCables.com - 500 feet

    Confused about how to order bulk cable by the foot? ShowMeCables presents an instructional video of exactly how to do it. When ordering bulk cable by the foot, it is important to be aware of the maximum continuous length. This is the max amount of cable you can order, in order to get one continuous piece for your installation needs.

    Read more »
  6. How to order bulk cable from ShowMeCables.com - 1000 feet

    Confused about how to order bulk cable by the foot? ShowMeCables presents an instructional video of exactly how to do it. When ordering bulk cable by the foot, it is important to be aware of the maximum continuous length. This is the max amount of cable you can order, in order to get one continuous piece for your installation needs.

    Read more »
  7. How to order bulk cable from ShowMeCables.com - 250 feet

    Confused about how to order bulk cable by the foot? ShowMeCables presents an instructional video of exactly how to do it. When ordering bulk cable by the foot, it is important to be aware of the maximum continuous length. This is the max amount of cable you can order, in order to get one continuous piece for your installation needs.

    Read more »
  8. How to order bulk cable from ShowMeCables.com - 350 feet

    Confused about how to order bulk cable by the foot? ShowMeCables presents an instructional video of exactly how to do it. When ordering bulk cable by the foot, it is important to be aware of the maximum continuous length. This is the max amount of cable you can order, in order to get one continuous piece for your installation needs

    Read more »
  9. SC/ST 9/125 Singlemode Duplex Fiber Patch Cable - OS1

    With SC to ST connectors, this fiber patch cable is ready for deployment in any singlemode 9/125 network. Singlemode 9/125 are best used for long cable runs. This singlemode, duplex fiber cable is comprised of corning optical fiber with ceramic connectors. The connectors utilize a UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) polish which provides a better surface finish with less back reflection. It has a yellow, riser rated, PVC, zipcord jacket. Features: Connector 1: SC Connector 2: ST Ceramic Ferrules Corning Fiber & Cladding UPC Polish Immune to Electrical Interference 100% Optically Inspected and Tested for Insertion Loss Jacket: OFNR (Riser-Rated) Applications: Fiber Network Deployments Fast Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Other Data Applications Requiring High Transfer Rates

    Read more »
  10. ST/ST 9/125 Singlemode Duplex Fiber Patch Cable - OS1

    With ST to ST connectors, this fiber patch cable is ready for deployment in any singlemode 9/125 network. Singlemode 9/125 are best used for long cable runs. This singlemode, duplex fiber cable is comprised of corning optical fiber with ceramic connectors. The connectors utilize a UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) polish which provides a better surface finish with less back reflection. It has a yellow, riser rated, PVC, zipcord jacket. Features: Connector 1: ST Connector 2: ST Ceramic Ferrules Corning Fiber & Cladding UPC Polish Immune to Electrical Interference 100% Optically Inspected and Tested for Insertion Loss Jacket: OFNR (Riser-Rated) Applications: Fiber Network Deployments Fast Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Other Data Applications Requiring High Transfer Rates

    Read more »