LC Multimode Fiber Patch Panel Kit - 12 Port

SKU
15-310-012
1 RU | 12 Ports | Multimode Only | Comes Unassembled | Easy Intallation | Fits Standard 19 Inch Racks
Quantity Discount Pricing
1-2 3-5 6-7 8-9 10+
$136.04 $129.97 $123.98 $118.09 $112.28

With this LC Multimode Fiber Patch Panel, you can easily make one rack unit support your multimode fiber applications. There is no work that needs to be done other than plugging it in and letting it play. There is no cutting, polishing, or terminating.

Features:

  • Connectors: LC Multimode
  • 1 Rack Unit
  • 12 Port
  • Easy to Use and Install
  • Supports 62.5/125 and 50/125 micron fiber cable
  • Fits Standard 19 inch Rack Mount
    Write Your Own Review
    You're reviewing:LC Multimode Fiber Patch Panel Kit - 12 Port
    Your Rating

    Q: What are the benefits of using a patch panel?


    A: Patch panels will allow testing routing and maintenance of network cables connected to your network. With a patch panel this is quickly done just by making changes to cables on the patch panel itself. Patch panels also allow for easier cable management and identification of cable routing.


    Q: What is a rack unit?


    A: A rack unit U or RU is a unit of measure that describes the height of equipment designed to mount in a rack. A rack unit is 1.75 inches. Typically one rack unit will take three vertical screw holes on each side of a standard rack.


    Q: Can I use any fiber patch cable in my network with my enclosure?


    If your fiber enclosure is loaded you must have cables that are compatible with the included adapters. For unloaded enclosures you must select adapter panels which correspond to your fiber connector type or use a splice tray for single- and mass-fusing.


    Q: What are the differences between the fiber connectors?


    ST- Uses a push and turn to lock system


    SC- Has a molded plug casing with push and pull locking system


    LC- Small form factor that resembles an SC connector


    MTRJ- Small form factor with a square plastic casing


    ST SC
    LC MTRJ