Internet Explorer will soon be unsupported on this site. Please upgrade to a newer browser to continue using our site.

Passive Optical Tap - SMF LC Connectors - 2ch 50/50 Split - Field Unit

SKU
TAP-LCSM-5050-F

LC/UPC Singlemode Tap | 2 Channel 50/50 Split Ratio | Fiber Link Monitoring

Quantity Discount Pricing
1-9 10-24 25+
$74.57 $73.83 $73.09

Passive Optical Tap - SMF LC Connectors - 2ch 50/50 Split - Field Unit

The L-com TAP-LCSM-5050-F is a 50/50 Split Passive Optical Tap in a Field unit package. It is designed for use with Single Mode Fiber and features LC/UPC connectors. They split a certain percentage of optical power to allow for analysis of data and signal integrity, as well as maintenance of a fiber link without interruption of service. Different split ratios are needed depending on data protocol, type of monitoring, or type of testing. The TAP-LCSM-5050-F Passive Optical Tap is one of thousands of Fiber optic products available for same-day shipping from ShowMeCables.

Features
  • 2 Channel 50/50 Split
  • Pencil-filter style optical component
  • precise split ratio for application-specific deployment
  • LC/UPC Single mode tap
Application
  • Real-time monitoring of fiber optic ports
  • Fiber Test and Monitoring
  • Fiber Maintenance
  • Intrusion Protection
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Passive Optical Tap - SMF LC Connectors - 2ch 50/50 Split - Field Unit
Your Rating