Multimode Fiber Adapter Panel - 6 Beige Duplex LC - OM1 - 12 Ports Total

SKU
15-335-003

Multimode | 1 Panel Space | OM1 | 6 LC Duplex Couplers | 12 Connections | PC Finish | Black Powder Coated

Quantity Discount Pricing
1-2 3-5 6-7 8-9 10+
$30.00 $29.27 $28.57 $27.91 $27.27

Multimode Fiber Adapter Panel - 6 Beige Duplex LC - OM1 - 12 Ports Total

This loaded fiber adapter panel has six ceramic, duplex, multimode LC 9/125 connections, giving it a total of 12 ports. They are perfect for providing connections between outside plant, riser, or distribution cables. For optimal performance, use with our Fiber FDU Patch Panels.

Features:

  • Connections: 12
  • Connection Type: 6 Multimode LC Duplex OM1
  • Connection Color: Beige
  • Phosphorus Bronze Ferrule
  • Fiber Polish: PC
  • Dimensions: 1.20" x 5.12"
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Multimode Fiber Adapter Panel - 6 Beige Duplex LC - OM1 - 12 Ports Total
Your Rating

Proposition 65

WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including phthalates, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

RoHS*

Directive on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment in the European Union.  It stands for Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive.

REACH*
REACH, a European Union regulation addresses the production and use of chemical substances and their potential impacts on both human health and the environment.  It stands for Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation, and Restriction of chemicals.

WEEE*

The WEEE Directive set collection, recycling and recovery targets for all types of electrical goods in the European community.  It stands for Wate Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive.

* The following information is for information purposes only.  It does not guarantee that the product adheres to the following standards.  Please check the product description for specific certifications.

What is the difference between simplex and duplex?

A simplex cable contains a single fiber within a jacket. It can be terminated with one connector at each end.  A duplex cable combines two simplex cables in seperate jacketing with two connectors at each end. It is often referred to as a zipcord.  A simplex adapter and patch cable can only send data in one direction at a time; a duplex adapter and patch cable allows data to be sent and received simultaneously.  Simplex adapters are not compatible with duplex patch cables.

Can I use any fiber patch cable in my network with my enclosure?

If your fiber enclosure is loaded you must have cables that are compatible with the included adapters.  For unloaded enclosures you must select adapter panels which correspond to your fiber connector type or use a splice tray for single- and mass-fusing.

What is the difference between a port an adapter and a splice?

The number of ports refers to the number of openings in the panel. A compatible adapter will fit into one port. If the adapter is duplex two connections can be made through one port.  Most adapters are preloaded with a specific style of adapter. A splice is the mechanical bonding of two seperate data lines. With splice trays more data lines can be connected in an enclosure but splicing does not offer the ability to hot swap data lines that adapters allow.

Should I select a metal or ceramic ferrule?

The type of internal sleeve required is determined by the type of connector cladding that your cables have. Select adapter panels with the same type of insulation as your cables.

What are the differences between the fiber connectors?

ST- Uses a push and turn to lock system

SC- Has a molded plug casing with push and pull locking system

LC- Small form factor that resembles an SC connector

MTRJ- Small form factor with a square plastic casing

ST SC
LC MTRJ