Corning Visual Fault Locator - 2.5 mm adapter

SKU
93-100-961
Fiber Testing Tool | 635 nm | 2-3 Hz | Carrying Case
Quantity Discount Pricing
1-5 6-9 10-14 15-19 20+
$666.67 $657.25 $646.15 $636.36 $626.87

Corning Visual Fault Locator - 2.5 mm adapter

Corning Cable Systems VFL-350 Visual Fault Locator is a compact pen design fault locator used to check single-mode and multimode optical fiber cables and components for faults or to locate individual fibers in a bundle. By transmitting a bright beam of red light into a fiber, breaks or improper terminations can be seen as a glowing red light. This device fits all 2.5 mm connector ferrules and is ideal for field installation of UniCamĀ® MT-RJ and LC Connectors containing the continuity test set (CTS) feature. There is an optional 1.25 mm adapter or the LC connectors. The VFL-350 operates on two AAA batteries and emits laser light of 635 nm (LASER Class 2 in accordance with IEC 825-2) with an output power less than 1mW. The robust and compact metal housing makes the device suitable for daily on-site use.

Features:

  • Checks multimode and single-mode: Variety of applications
  • Rugged Compact Design: Can be used anywhere
  • Glowing Red Light: Easy break or improper termination detection


Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Corning Visual Fault Locator - 2.5 mm adapter
Your Rating