FASTConnect™ SC Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Field-Installable Connector - 6 Pack

SKU
95-102-104
Pre-Polished | Multimode | 62.5/125 OM1 | Field Installable
Quantity Discount Pricing
1-4 5-9 10-49 50-99 100+
$87.20 $85.68 $84.19 $82.77 $81.38

FASTConnect™ SC Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Field-Installable Connector - 6 Pack

FASTConnect™ Fast-SC-MM62.5-6 field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. These connectors are compatible with 250µm and 900µm optical fibers, as well as 900µm, 2mm and 3mm cordage.

All primary fiber types are supported, and each connector is color coded per industry-standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation. A factory-installed wedge clip (included with each connector) is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Incorporated into this device is an innovative, translucent wedge enabling the use of a common VFL to provide a ""pass/fail"" signal once physical contact is achieved.

Features

  • Pre-stubbed, factory-polished ferrule
  • No epoxy required
  • Precision mechanical alignment insures low loss
  • Fiber can be reseated
  • 900µm boot provided with each connector. 2mm and 3mm boots are also available separately.
  • VFI can be used to confirm fiber is installed properly
  • Meets TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements
  • Meets TIA/EIA 604 (focis) connector interface requirements

Applications

  • Premise environments
  • Connections at the desk for LAN environments
  • Patch panels
  • Direct equipment termination
  • Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications
  • Repair and replacement requirements
  • Equipment test leads
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:FASTConnect™ SC Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Field-Installable Connector - 6 Pack
Your Rating

Proposition 65

WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including phthalates, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

RoHS*

Directive on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment in the European Union.  It stands for Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive.

REACH*
REACH, a European Union regulation addresses the production and use of chemical substances and their potential impacts on both human health and the environment.  It stands for Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation, and Restriction of chemicals.

WEEE*

The WEEE Directive set collection, recycling and recovery targets for all types of electrical goods in the European community.  It stands for Wate Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive.

* The following information is for information purposes only.  It does not guarantee that the product adheres to the following standards.  Please check the product description for specific certifications.

What does duplex mean?


Duplex means that there is a set of two connectors on each side of the cable. These are duplex cables.


What are the differences between the fiber connectors?


ST- Uses a push and turn to lock system


SC- Has a molded plug casing with push and pull locking system


LC- Small form factor that resembles an SC connector


MTRJ- Small form factor with a square plastic casing


ST SC
LC MTRJ


What is the difference between 50/125 and 62.5/125 fiber?


50/125 can be run further with less loss than 62.5/125 fiber.


What is the the difference between UPC fiber connectors and APC fiber connectors?


UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and APC stands for Angled Physical Contact. UPC connectors are finely polished on the ends of the fibers in order to decrease insertion loss and increase return loss (the higher the return loss the better the connection). UPC connectors have a return loss of more than 50dBs. The APC connectors were made to decrease insertion loss and increase the return loss even more. APC connectors have a return loss of more than 60dB. The end face of the APC connector fiber is polished at an 8 degree angle which prevents back reflections that degrade the performance of your system.