Internet Explorer will soon be unsupported on this site. Please upgrade to a newer browser to continue using our site.

OM5 50/125 Multimode Fiber Cable, Duplex SC-LC, LSZH Zipcord Jacket

SKU
FODZSC-LCOM5-xx

Multimode OM5 50/125μm | Duplex SC to LC | LSZH Jacket | Backward Compatible to OM3 and OM4

OM5 50/125 Multimode Fiber Cable, Duplex SC-LC, LSZH Zipcord Jacket

These OM5, 50/125 Multimode laser optimized fiber optic cables are constructed from the highest quality silica, are 100% factory tested, and feature a Low Smoke Zero Halogen jacket rating. Typically, 100 Gigabit applications are run on 9/125 Singlemode fibers, which require costly laser transceivers. By utilizing these fiber optic cables, users are able to implement high speed, low cost Multimode transceivers or VCSEL's (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers). The OM5 fiber is optimized for SWDM (short wavelength division multiplexing) resulting in greater overall system cost savings. Custom lengths, connector combinations and polishes are available. Contact us today for details.

Features:
  • LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) jacket protects vaulable people and equipment in case of fire
  • Supports wide range of data rates, up to 400Gbps
  • Backwards-compatible with OM4 and OM3 fiber
  • Ceramic ferrules provide precise alignment
  • Used to connect patch panels and/or network devices that require OM5, 50/125 multimode cabling
Applications:
  • Data Centers/ Enterprise Networking
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • SWDM
  • VCSEL Applications
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:OM5 50/125 Multimode Fiber Cable, Duplex SC-LC, LSZH Zipcord Jacket
Your Rating