Internet Explorer will soon be unsupported on this site. Please upgrade to a newer browser to continue using our site.

L-com Active Optical Cable Breakout - QSFP+ 40Gbps to 4x10G SFP+ - MSA Compatible

SKU
AOCQSP40-xxx

MSA Compatible | 40 Gbps QSFP+  to 4x10G SFP+ | Electrically Hot-Pluggable

L-com Active Optical Cable Breakout - QSFP+ 40Gbps to 4x10G SFP+ - MSA Compatible

The AOCQSP40 is an active optical breakout cable designed for use in 40Gigabit Ethernet links. The QSFP+ (40Gbps) interface is electrically compliant and mechanically compliant with the SFF-8436. The SFP+ (10Gbps) interface is electrically compliant with SFF-8431 and mechanically compliant with SFF-8432. The AOCQSP40 is utilized in the aggregation of 10Gbps interfaces in a 40Gbps environment.

Features:

  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8436 and SFF-8431
  • Full-Duplex 4 Channel Parallel AOC Supporting 42Gbps
  • High Reliability 850 nm VCSEL Technology
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • Power dissipation < 1.0W per SFP+ cable ends
  • 40Gbps breakout to 4 x 10Gbps interfaces

Applications:

  • 10G Ethernet Aggregation
  • Data Centers/Enterprise Networking
  • 40G Ethernet
  • Inter-Rack links
  • Intra-Rack links
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:L-com Active Optical Cable Breakout - QSFP+ 40Gbps to 4x10G SFP+ - MSA Compatible
Your Rating

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!