Internet Explorer will soon be unsupported on this site. Please upgrade to a newer browser to continue using our site.

L-com Active Optical Cable Breakout - QSFP28 100Gbps to 4x28G SFP28 - MSA Compatible

SKU
AOCQSP28100-xxx

MSA Compatible | Breakout Cable | QSFP28 100Gbps to 4x28G SFP28 | Electrically Hot-Pluggable

L-com Active Optical Cable Breakout - QSFP28 100Gbps to 4x28G SFP28 - MSA Compatible

The AOCQSP28100 is an active optical breakout cable designed for use in 100Gigabit Ethernet links. The QSFP28 (100Gbps) interface is electrically compliant and mechanically compliant with the SFF-8436. The SFP28 (25Gbps) interface is electrically compliant with SFF-8431 and mechanically compliant with SFF-8432. The AOCQSP28100 is utilized in the aggregation of 25Gbps interfaces in a 100Gbps environment.

Features:

  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8636 and SFF-8431
  • Full-Duplex 4 Channel Parallel AOC
  • High Reliability 850 nm VCSEL Technology
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • 100Gbps breakout to 4 x 25Gbps interfaces
  • Power dissipation < 1.0W per SFP28 cable ends
  • Power dissipation < 2.5W QSFP+ end

Applications:

  • 25G Ethernet Aggregation
  • Data Centers/Enterprise Networking
  • Inter-Rack links
  • 100G Ethernet
  • Intra-Rack links
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:L-com Active Optical Cable Breakout - QSFP28 100Gbps to 4x28G SFP28 - MSA Compatible
Your Rating