Unicam ST 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Connector | 95-000-51

SKU
4003
ST | OM1 | 62.5/125 Microns | Ceramic Connector | UPC | Beige Boot | RoHS
Quantity Discount Pricing
1-4 5-9 10-49 50-99 100+
$22.76 $21.90 $21.05 $20.21 $19.74

With this High-Performance UniCam ST 62.5/125 Multimode Connector you have a fast and easy field-termination solution for fiber optic systems. This ST connector offers low insertion loss for the best possible performance. It provides the perfect solution that allows you to customize your fiber system.

Features:

  • Connector: ST 62.5/125
  • Ceramic Connector
  • Multimode (OM1)
  • Polish: UPC
  • Color: Amber Housing, Beige Boot
  • RoHS Compliant
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Unicam ST 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Connector | 95-000-51
Your Rating

Proposition 65

WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including phthalates, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

RoHS*

Directive on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment in the European Union.  It stands for Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive.

REACH*
REACH, a European Union regulation addresses the production and use of chemical substances and their potential impacts on both human health and the environment.  It stands for Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation, and Restriction of chemicals.

WEEE*

The WEEE Directive set collection, recycling and recovery targets for all types of electrical goods in the European community.  It stands for Wate Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive.

* The following information is for information purposes only.  It does not guarantee that the product adheres to the following standards.  Please check the product description for specific certifications.

What does duplex mean?


Duplex means that there is a set of two connectors on each side of the cable. These are duplex cables.


What are the differences between the fiber connectors?


ST- Uses a push and turn to lock system


SC- Has a molded plug casing with push and pull locking system


LC- Small form factor that resembles an SC connector


MTRJ- Small form factor with a square plastic casing


ST SC
LC MTRJ


What is the difference between 50/125 and 62.5/125 fiber?


50/125 can be run further with less loss than 62.5/125 fiber.


What is the the difference between UPC fiber connectors and APC fiber connectors?


UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and APC stands for Angled Physical Contact. UPC connectors are finely polished on the ends of the fibers in order to decrease insertion loss and increase return loss (the higher the return loss the better the connection). UPC connectors have a return loss of more than 50dBs. The APC connectors were made to decrease insertion loss and increase the return loss even more. APC connectors have a return loss of more than 60dB. The end face of the APC connector fiber is polished at an 8 degree angle which prevents back reflections that degrade the performance of your system.