Media Converter - Multimode (2Km) to Singlemode (20Km) or Vice Versa

SKU
39-300-061

100Base-FX | Multimode to Singlemode or Vice Versa | 2Km to 20Km | 1310nm Wavelength

Quantity Discount Pricing
1-2 3-5 6-7 8-9 10+
$109.09 $107.14 $105.26 $103.45 $101.69

Media Converter - Multimode (2Km) to Singlemode (20Km) or Vice Versa

This 100M adaptive fast ethernet media converter is used for optical transmissions via high speed ethernet. It is capable of switching from multimode and singlemode and relaying across 100Base-FX network segments. It achieves high speed remote interconnection for up to 2km for multimode and 20km for singlemode. With steady and reliable performance, design in accordance with ethernet standard and lightning protection, it is particularly applicable to a wide range of fields requiring a variety of broadband data network and high-reliability data transmission or dedicated IP data transfer networks. This is an unmanaged media converter that provides an interface between 100BASE-FX duplex SC multimode ports to 100BASE-FX duplex SC singlemode ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling from multimode to singlemode environments or vice versa.

Features:

  • Ethernet Standards IEEE802.3, 100Base-FX
  • Multimode and Singlmode Duplex SC Ports
  • Wavelengths: 1310nm for Both Multimode and Singlemode
  • Transmission Distances: 2Km for Multimode 20Km for Singlemode
  • Transmission Rate: 100Mbit/s
  • 6 LEDs for Status Indications
  • Full and Half Duplex Flow Control
  • Operating Voltage: AC 220V or DC ±5V
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Media Converter - Multimode (2Km) to Singlemode (20Km) or Vice Versa
Your Rating
Fault Description Cause Description Maintenance
Power LED
Lamps are off
Haven't connected the power cord or it doesn't have a good connection. Make sure the power cord is connected correctly and make sure there is a good connection.
Link/Act LED 
Lamp is off
1. Haven't Connected the electrical cables to the electrical port or it doesn't have a good connection. Make sure the power cord is connected correctly and make sure there is a good connection.
2. Used the wrong electrical cables for electrical connection. Used the wright electrical cables for electrical connection.
3. Any fault with the NIC and the terminal of Ethernet Make sure the NIC and the Ethernet port are working correctly
FX & FX-Link/Act LED 
Lamps are off
1. There may be a fault with the optical devices Check the fiber optical devices and the fiber connection to see of they are working correctly.
2. The optical fiber has broken down or there is a bad connection.
3. The optical fiber is over-loss
TX and FX LED 
Lamps are normal
but the data can not be transmitted
1. The Connection between the optical fiber and devices is not valid, this will cause the TX power not to work correctly. Check the fiber connectors and make sure the connections between optical fibers and devises are valid.
2. The system only gets power for a moment. If there are any changes in the network it may take a little while for media converters to adapt. If it still is not working after waiting a few minutes and all connections have been completed correctly, then turn off the power and unplug the power cord, wait for a few minutes and then reconnect the power cord turn device back on and try again.