Singlemode Media Converter - 10/100 Base-TX to 100 Base-FX - RJ45 to Duplex SC - 20 Km

SKU
39-300-054

10/100 Base-TX to 100 Base-FX | 20 Km Range | Convert RJ45 to Singlemode Duplex SC Fiber Network 

Quantity Discount Pricing
1-2 3-5 6-7 8-9 10+
$65.45 $64.29 $63.16 $62.07 $61.02

Singlemode Media Converter - 10/100 Base-TX to 100 Base-FX - RJ45 to Duplex SC - 20 Km

This media converter is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical transmission for relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments. It achieves high speed interconnection for up to 20 km's relay free. With steady and reliable performance, it is applicable in a wide variety of fields such as, IP data transfers, telecommunications, cable television, railway, finance and securities, customs, aviation, shipping, and is ideal to build broadband campus networks, or intelligent FTTB/FTTH networks. The unmanaged media converter provides an interface between 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 ethernet and 100BASE-FX singlemode duplex SC ports. This allows the user to integrate fiber optics into a copper environment.

Features:

  • 20 Km Relay Free 
  • Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
  • Singlemode SC Optical Port
  • RJ45 Port for Twisted Pair
  • Auto-Adaptation Rate & Full/Half-Duplex Mode Supported at RJ45 Port
  • Auto MDI/MDIX Supported w/o Cable Selection
  • 6 LEDs for Status Indication
  • External and Built-In DC Power
  • 128K Data Buffer
  • Watch Dog Timer Monitors Errors in Internal Data Exchange
  • NIC Transmission Rate: 10/100Mbit/s
  • NIC Transmission Mode: 10/100M
  • Optical Port Data Rate: 100Mbit/s
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Singlemode Media Converter - 10/100 Base-TX to 100 Base-FX - RJ45 to Duplex SC - 20 Km
Your Rating
Fault Description Cause Description Maintenance
Power LED
Lamps are off
Haven't connected the power cord or it doesn't have a good connection. Make sure the power cord is connected correctly and make sure there is a good connection.
Link/Act LED 
Lamp is off
1. Haven't Connected the electrical cables to the electrical port or it doesn't have a good connection. Make sure the power cord is connected correctly and make sure there is a good connection.
2. Used the wrong electrical cables for electrical connection. Used the wright electrical cables for electrical connection.
3. Any fault with the NIC and the terminal of Ethernet Make sure the NIC and the Ethernet port are working correctly
FX & FX-Link/Act LED 
Lamps are off
1. There may be a fault with the optical devices Check the fiber optical devices and the fiber connection to see of they are working correctly.
2. The optical fiber has broken down or there is a bad connection.
3. The optical fiber is over-loss
TX and FX LED 
Lamps are normal
but the data can not be transmitted
1. The Connection between the optical fiber and devices is not valid, this will cause the TX power not to work correctly. Check the fiber connectors and make sure the connections between optical fibers and devises are valid.
2. The system only gets power for a moment. If there are any changes in the network it may take a little while for media converters to adapt. If it still is not working after waiting a few minutes and all connections have been completed correctly, then turn off the power and unplug the power cord, wait for a few minutes and then reconnect the power cord turn device back on and try again.