ECore - 1000 Mbps Gigabit Singlemode Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter - LC - 40 Km

SKU
39-300-041
RJ45 to LC | 40 KM Distance | 1310nm | Duplex | Rackmountable | Convert Copper to Fiber Network
Quantity Discount Pricing
1-2 3-5 6-7 8-9 10+
$106.07 $102.65 $99.44 $96.42 $93.59

ECore - 1000 Mbps Gigabit Singlemode Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter - LC - 40 Km

This 1000 Mbps Gigabit Singlemode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter is a cost-effective way to change your copper network signal to a fiber network signal. By doing this, you can extend your ethernet nework connection. This converter supports a maximum transfer distance of up to 40 Km (24.8 miles) with LC singlemode fiber connectors. It is a simple, yet effective way to connect your gigabit ethernet network to remote locations while still maintaining a great network performance. It is compact and easy to install.

Features:

  • Connectors: Ethernet RJ45 to LC
  • Mode: Singlemode
  • Standards: IEEE 802.ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000 BASE-SX, IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX
  • Increased bandwidth
  • Half/Full duplex
  • Rackmount or standalone operation
  • Easy to install
  • Lightweight and easily mountable
  • Black
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:ECore - 1000 Mbps Gigabit Singlemode Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter - LC - 40 Km
Your Rating

Proposition 65

WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including phthalates, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

RoHS*

Directive on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment in the European Union.  It stands for Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive.

REACH*
REACH, a European Union regulation addresses the production and use of chemical substances and their potential impacts on both human health and the environment.  It stands for Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation, and Restriction of chemicals.

WEEE*

The WEEE Directive set collection, recycling and recovery targets for all types of electrical goods in the European community.  It stands for Wate Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive.

* The following information is for information purposes only.  It does not guarantee that the product adheres to the following standards.  Please check the product description for specific certifications.

Q: What is a fiber media converter?


A: A fiber media converter is a device that changes the network media type from one kind to another often copper to fiber. They make it possible to utilize new technology without the expenses of starting from scratch with a new network.


Q: What are the advantages of having a fiber network?


A: There are several advantages to having a fiber network as compared to a copper/ethernet one. The links can be extended over much greater distances with fiber optic cable. Copper is limited to a distance of only about 100 meters while fiber can transmit data 2 Km or more. You gain a greater bandwith capacity when using fiber and there is a greater protection from interference resulting in optimal data transmission.


Q: What is the difference between the transfer rates/speeds?


A: There are three speeds or transfer rates found in fiber media converters. The first is Gigabit which is 1000 Mbps (megabits per second). The second is Fast Ethernet at 10/100 Mbps. Finally there is the 10 Mbps Ethernet. 1000 Mbps Ethernet is 10 times faster than 100 Mbps Ethernet and 100 Mbps Ethernet is 10 times faster than 10 Mbps Ethernet. The more megabits per second the faster transfer rate you can acheive.


Q: When would I use a multimode or a singlemode fiber media converter?


A: Multimode is used when you have to run data less than 2 Km while singlemode is used when you have to run data more than 2 Km. This is because in singlemode fiber cables there is less room for light to bounce meaning there is a greater distance that can be traveled with less optical loss than in a multlimode fiber cable.


Q: What do the different LEDs on my converter mean?


A:






















PWR


On - The switch has power

Off - The switch has no power


Ethernet Port LED


On - The port is connected and link is working

Blinking - There is activity taking place


Fiber Port LED


On - The port is connected and link is working

Blinking - There is activity taking place


Fault


On - Fault detected

Off - No fault




Q: What are some of the benefits of using a fiber media converter?


A: There are several benefits of using a fiber media converter to change your network type. One benefit is that you get to keep the copper network that you invested a lot of time and money into while still gaining the added advantages of the fiber network. Another benefit is that you can add fiber port-by-port and not all at one time. Finally you are able to change your network from copper to fiber or fiber to copper. These converters are a cost-effective way to upgrade your technology.