MTP / MPO to MTP / MPO  Reduced Flange Fiber Adapter - Black
MTP / MPO to MTP / MPO  Reduced Flange Fiber Adapter - Black Thumbnail 1 MTP / MPO to MTP / MPO  Reduced Flange Fiber Adapter - Black Thumbnail 2 MTP / MPO to MTP / MPO  Reduced Flange Fiber Adapter - Black Thumbnail 3 MTP / MPO to MTP / MPO  Reduced Flange Fiber Adapter - Black Thumbnail 4

MTP / MPO to MTP / MPO Reduced Flange Fiber Adapter - Black

Part no. 3864

MTP to MTP | Plastic Adapter | Connects 4-72 Fiber Strands | Opposed Key Orientation

Quantity Discount Pricing
1-4 5-9 10-49 50-99 100+
$10.99 $9.49 $8.99 $8.49 $7.99
Quantity Discount Pricing
1 - 4 5 - 9 10 - 49 50 - 99 100+
$10.99 $9.49 $8.99 $8.49 $7.99
QTY  


MPO Adapters allow you to connect your MPO cables together to extend your signal distances or combine existing cable runs. In addition, this adapter is also used when assembling an empty fiber cassette to connect to your cable. The reduced flange feature allows for a slimmer look.

Features

  • 4 to 72 Fiber
  • Reduced Flange
  • Black Color
  • Key Orientation: Opposed
  • One piece adapter design maximizes coupling strength while minimizing debris generation
  • Provides quick connection for up to 72 optical fiber
Features & Specs
Connector 1: Type of Connector on Side 1 of the adapter? MPO
Connector 2: Type of Connector on Side 2 of the adapter? MPO
Form factor The form factor of this connector? Straight
Gender The gender of this connector? Female to Female
REVIEW SUMMARY for MTP / MPO to MTP / MPO Reduced Flange Fiber Adapter - Black
No reviews for this product
1

What does duplex mean?

Duplex means that there is a set of two connectors on each side of the cable. These are duplex cables.

What are the differences between the fiber connectors?

ST- Uses a push and turn to lock system

SC- Has a molded plug casing with push and pull locking system

LC- Small form factor that resembles an SC connector

MTRJ- Small form factor with a square plastic casing

ST SC
LC MTRJ

What is the difference between 50/125 and 62.5/125 fiber?

50/125 can be run further with less loss than 62.5/125 fiber.

What is the the difference between UPC fiber connectors and APC fiber connectors?

UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and APC stands for Angled Physical Contact. UPC connectors are finely polished on the ends of the fibers in order to decrease insertion loss and increase return loss (the higher the return loss, the better the connection). UPC connectors have a return loss of more than 50dBs. The APC connectors were made to decrease insertion loss and increase the return loss even more. APC connectors have a return loss of more than 60dB. The end face of the APC connector fiber is polished at an 8 degree angle which prevents back reflections that degrade the performance of your system.


Credit Cards